Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why.
  • How we use that information.
  • The options we provide, including the way information is accessed and updated.

Contact data

This website is administered by BLOGAL INITIATIVE S.R.L., a Romanian company with registered office in Bucharest, 19 Lotrioara Str., bl. M31A, Entrance A, Apartment 37, District 3, post code 032167.

SC BLOGAL INITIATIVE S.R.L. is registered as personal data controller with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing under no. 26289 from 2012.

What type of information we collect from you and how is this information used?

KOOPERATIVA.RO collects information from its users as follows: directly from the user, from traffic reports registered by the server hosting the website or by using the external Google Analytics monitoring service, as well as by cookies.

Information provided directly by the user: 

Subscribing to the Newsletter

When you subscribe to Kooperativa 2.0 newsletter, we will ask for your email address, to be able to send you general information and news from the social media and the related industries, as well as any notices about the activity of Kooperativa 2.0 or other information object of this website. We will never send any information or advertising material that is not directly related to activities carried out by Kooperativa.ro

We will never disclose/sell to third parties addresses from this data base and we will make sure, by using all means at our disposal, that this information is secured. To send the newsletter and to manage the data base of subscribed emails, Kooperativa 2.0 uses the MailChimp.com service. For further information, you may consult the Privacy Policy of MailChimp.com at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Information from traffic monitoring reports:

When visiting a website, you disclose certain information about you such as  your IP address, the hour of your visit, the location from where you have accessed your website, information about the device (such as the hardware model, the version of the operating system, the browser used etc.). Kooperativa 2.0, just as any other operator, records this information with the purpose of improving the experience of users and the quality of services offered.

Any statistics on the traffic of our users that we will offer to advertising partners and to third parties is provided as an assembly of data and does not include any identifiable personal information about any individual user.

What cookies does kooperativa.ro collect

Check your cookies settings on kooperativa.ro.

 

Kooperativa.ro uses cookies to allow a more fruitful use of our services and to obtain the necessary statistical information that allows us to improve our services. Cookies (as they are defined below) allow us to save your access information and your navigation preferences so that you don’t have to enter them again the next time you visit us.

Cookies are “.txt” type files, offered to your browser by a web server and then stored on the hard-disk of your computer. The use of cookies is a current standard for many of the important websites you visit. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. But, if you prefer this, you may set the browser to block all cookies, including those related to our services or to indicate when a cookie is sent. Nevertheless, it is important to remember that it’s possible that many of our services will not work properly if you have deactivated the cookies.

This website uses re-marketing through Google Analytics for online advertising 

The web domain kooperativa.ro uses the Re-marketing advertising option offered by Google and Facebook. By using this type of advertising, Google and/or Facebook collects cookies from this website to display commercials more suitable to your interest, expressed through the type of pages accessed in the past on this web domain (kooperativa.ro).

Third party distributors, including Google, display our announcements on websites. This website, as well as third party distributors, including Google, use basic cookie modules (such as Google Analytics cookie module) and third-party cookie modules (such as the DoubleClick module) combined, to inform, optimize and disseminate announcements depending on your previous visits on the website.

How do we protect the information collected from you?

Kooperativa.ro does not offer the information collected to third parties without your prior express consent.

Your access to certain services and information from the website (including access to personal data) is protected by a user name and a password. We recommend that you don’t reveal such data to anybody. Kooperativa.ro will never ask you the password of your accounts through emails or unrequested calls. We advise you not to disclose this password to persons who request this.

When you access the website from a public computer, you must remember to Log out from your account at the end of each session. We also advise you to close the window of the browser that you used.

These advices are intended to help you prevent access of unauthorized persons to your personal data or to your private email when you work in a network of computers from a public location (in internet cafés, for example).

Also, it is important to remember that, any time you voluntarily disclose personal information online (through emails, on forums, discussion groups, chat services and so on), the information disclosed by you can be easily collected and used by unauthorized persons. Even though Kooperativa.ro is doing its best to protect your personal information, you must understand that you are the only one responsible for keeping your information private (passwords, user names etc.) related to the accounts you have acquired during the use of services provided by us.

We guarantee that we will do anything necessary to ensure the security of your personal data in our systems, according to the security standards imposed by the Romanian legislation in force.

We are constantly working to protect Kooperativa.ro and our users against the unauthorized access or the unauthorized change, disclosure or destruction of the information we have. Especially:

We offer secured access to personal data

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to provide the necessary protection against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict the access to private information, only give access to employees, contractors or agents of Blogal Initative srl who have the right to know such information to be able to process it on our behalf and who are subject to strict contractual privacy obligations and may be held responsible or even dismissed if they fail to meet these obligations.

Who has access to the information collected from you?

Except for the cases mentioned above, Kooperativa 2.0 will not disclose any kind of personally identifiable information about its users to third parties without having the express prior consent of the users in this respect.

Sharing personal data with third parties under the conditions mentioned above implies your acceptance of the fact that beneficiaries may have different practices in terms of data collection and privacy. Kooperativa 2.0 does not have any control and cannot guarantee any legal aspect that the use of these independent privacy practices entails.

We will also disseminate personal information to companies, organizations and persons outside Kooperativa 2.0 if we consider, in good faith, that the accessing, storage or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with the applicable legislation in force, legal regulation or procedures or the mandatory governmental requests.
  • Apply the Regulation and the Terms and Conditions in force, including the investigation of possible breaches thereof.
  • Detect, prevent or fight in any other way against fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against the violation of rights, property, or safety of Blogal Initiative srl, of our users or the audience, as stipulated or permitted by the legislation in force.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, our purpose is to offer access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, then we struggle to find ways to quickly update them or delete them, except for the cases in which we want to keep that information for business or legal purposes. When you update your personal information, we may request you to confirm your identity before acting based upon such request.

We can reject unreasonably recurrent requests, which require an excessive technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), which endangers the privacy of others or which would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests for information stored on backup media).

When we can provide access to information and to correcting them, we will do this free of charge, except for the situations in which an excessive effort might be necessary. Our purpose is to provide services so as to protect the information against accidental or malicious destruction.  That is why, when you delete the information from services, we might not immediately delete any residual copies on our active servers, and we might not eliminate information from our back-up systems.

Participants, namely their legal representatives, have the right to obtain from the Organizer, free of charge and upon request, the following: the change, update, block or deletion of processed personal data, the transformation into anonymous data of the data processed without complying with the law in force. The request will be made in writing, will provide the reasoning behind such requests and will be dated and signed. Requests of participants will be communicated to the headquarters of the company BLOGAL INITIATIVE S.R.L. in Bucharest, 19 Lotrioara Str., bl. M31A, Entrance A, Apartment 37, District 3, post code 032167. In the request, the participant may show whether he/she wants the information to be communicated to a certain address, which can be electronic mail as well, or by means of a courier service which makes sure that the delivery is made personally. BLOGAL INITIATIVE S.R.L. will communicated the measures taken based upon the request received within 30 days from the receipt of the request.

How to control advertising cookies

The deactivation and the refusal to receive cookies may render some website impracticable or difficult to visit or use. Also, the refusal to accept cookies does not mean that you will not receive/see online advertising anymore.

You can set from the browser f not to accept such cookies or you may set the browser to accept cookies from a certain website. If, for example, you are not registered as using cookies, you will not be able to leave any comment.

All modern browsers offer the possibility to change the settings of cookies. All these settings can be normally found under “options” or in the “preference” menu of your browser.

To understand these settings, the following links may be used, so that you use the “help” option of the browser for more details.

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings in Firefox
  • Cookie settings in Chrome
  • Cookie settings in Safari

For third party-generated cookies settings you may access the website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/. To manage Google ads displayed, you may use the Ads settings

You also have the option to manage cookies from the web browser or you have the possibility to install the browser extension to waive Google Analytics.

Changes

Our privacy policy may be periodically amended. According to this Privacy Policy your rights will not be diminished without your explicit consent. Any changes made to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, if changes are important, we will send you a notice with a greater visibility (including, for certain services, an email notification of changes made to the Privacy Policy).

Final provisions

By browsing the website and/or subscribing to the newsletter, users agree with this privacy policy and also agree with the processing, free of charge, by the company Blogal Initiative SRL of their personal data for the purposes mentioned above.

All users of this website are guaranteed their rights, in conformity with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001, respectively with the right to information, the right of access to data, the right to change the data, the right to object, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to lodge a complaint.

Blogal Initiative SRL undertakes to keep confidential all the personal data and also to apply suitable technical and organizational measures in order to protect such data against loss, accidental or unlawful destruction, change, disclosure or unauthorized access, as well as against any form of illegal processing.

Last modified: 03/07/2017